IAMAI PRIVACY POLICY

INTERNET AND MOBILE ASSOCIATION OF INDIA ('IAMAI') IS CONCERNED ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING INDIA AFFILIATE SUMMIT WEBSITE (‘THE SERVICES’). BY USING THE SERVICES OR SUBMITTING THE INFORMATION THROUGH THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE THAT YOU ARE OF THE AGE OF 18 YEARS OR ABOVE AND EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AND USE OF THE INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 prescribed thereunder and any amendments thereto, (“Applicable Law”).


1. Information Collection and Use

  • When you register with INDIA AFFILIATE SUMMIT WEBSITE through the website located at URL: www.indiaaffiliatesummit.in as a User, IAMAI will ask you for personal information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information includes, your name, age, gender, phone number, address, qualifications, occupation and e-mail address. We use your personal information for registration purpose for events (‘Event’) and may also use it to provide the Service as per the Terms of Use, which you can view at www.indiaaffiliatesummit.in, and administer your inquiries.
  • IAMAI also collects other non-identifiable information that the User provides as part of Event (e.g., without limitation, zip code and any other information that IAMAI may require in order to register for the events and to provide the Services).
  • We use your personal information (in some cases, in conjunction with your non-identifiable Information) mainly for Event and to provide the Service, and to administer any inquiries posed by You.
  • You acknowledge and hereby agree that We may share your personal information (in some cases, in conjunction with your non-identifiable information) with third-parties in order to conduct the Event and also to provide Services and serve you with a better user experience.
  • Certain non-identifiable information would be considered a part of your personal information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered non-identifiable information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifiable information (for example, viewing preferences). We may combine your personal information with non-identifiable information and aggregate it with information collected from other Users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service and to analyse and understand your personality. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you.
  • IAMAI also uses your personal information to contact you with IAMAI’s newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to the User. If the User decides at any time that it no longer wishes to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Subject to the terms and conditions contained herein, a User’s name, address details and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.
  • IAMAI(and its licensors, if applicable) owns exclusively and absolutely all rights, title and interest, including all related intellectual property rights, in the Event and the Services, and any suggestions, ideas, improvements, enhancement requests, feedback, recommendations and other information provided by the you relating to the Event and the Service.

2. Disclosure of Information

2.1 Event Information and Non-Identifiable Information: IAMAI may share Event information that may or may not include your personal information and may otherwise disclose non-identifiable Information to third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other commercial and/or non-commercial purposes.

2.2 Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement: IAMAI co-operates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. IAMAI will disclose any information about the User that it collects to any governmental or law enforcement officials as IAMAI, in its sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of IAMAI or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity IAMAI may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

2.3 Business Transfers: IAMAI may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including any personal information, or non-identifiable information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

2.4 Account Information: The User agrees to keep confidential and not to disclose to any other individual or individuals for all time the User name and password related to their respective account.


3. Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that IAMAI transfers to the User’s computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. Firstly, IAMAI utilizes persistent cookies to save the User’s registration ID and login password for future logins. Secondly, IAMAI utilizes session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Services, to better understand how the User interacts with the Services and to monitor the aggregate usage by the Users and web traffic routing on the Services. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from the User’s computer when the User logs off from the Service and closes its browser. Third-party Users may also place or read cookies on the User browser. The User can instruct its browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt before accepting a cookie from the websites the User visits. If the User does not accept cookies, however, it may not be able to use all portions and functionality of the Service.


4. Links to Third Party Websites

The Service may contain links to other websites. The User’s use of websites to which the Services links is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on such third party websites.


5. Security

IAMAI is concerned with safeguarding the User information. IAMAI employs industry-standard encryption to protect data transmissions and other safety measures designed to protect information from unauthorized access. IAMAI will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.


6. Policy Changes

IAMAI reserves the right to change and revise this Privacy Policy, and will post any substantial revisions on its website. IAMAI encourages the User to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. The continued use of the Services will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.


7. Modifications to Account Information and Preferences

IAMAI gives you the ability to edit the information (that is logged in when you register to access the Services and/or to conduct the Event), and preferences at any time, including whether you want IAMAI to contact you about offers etc., and any new services that it offers in the future. If you do not wish that IAMAI should use your Personally Identifiable Information in terms of this Privacy Policy then please write to us at: [email protected], (who is our Grievance Redressal Officer) informing us not to do so. We will cease to use your Personally Identifiable Information only after receipt of your instructions requesting us not to do so in terms hereof.